Baby Boomer
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Original
Home
AOplus - Indianapolis, IN - 877.500.5231 - 317.577.7899 - Fax: 317.577.7899

A Multiple Choice Exercise to Help Answer the Question: “What is this all about anyway?”

 

What are free radicals?

A. The people I used to hang around with in the 60s.

B. Radicals that you don’t have to buy.

C. The bad guy molecules.

D. I don’t know

 

The correct answer is C. Free radicals are highly reactive and unstable oxygen molecules (or “oxidizing agents”) operating with an impaired number of electrons that are generated during normal body processes. These free radical molecules attempt to stabilize themselves by linking with other healthy cells in the body, and that interferes with those cells’ ability to function normally. External factors can also contribute to the formation of free radical molecules. Free radical damage can be accelerated by overexposure to the sun, environmental pollutants (including first and second hand cigarette smoke), alcohol, unsaturated fat, and other chemicals and compounds from food, water and air.

 

Why should I care about free radicals?

A. Forgetaboutit

B. Those little culprits can cause you to get sick.

C. You don’t want your child to elope with one, do you?

D. I don’t know.

 

The correct answer is B. When left unchecked, free radicals can damage healthy tissue in the body and set off potentially damaging chain reactions. Free radicals have been linked to over sixty different health conditions, such as heart disease, cancer, cataracts, arthritis, and neurological disorders including Alzheimer’s disease and Parkinson’s. Individuals who have a genetic predisposition to diseases such as the aforementioned would be wise to adopt antioxidants as part of their daily lifestyle.

 

What are antioxidants?

A. The good guys

B. People who don’t like oxidants.

C. What is this, Chemistry class?

D. I don’t know.

 

The correct answer is A.. Antioxidants are a group of vitamins and minerals that protect cells from the damaging effects of free radicals (remember, “oxidizing” agents from two questions above…Anti-oxidants…get it?).

 

Some antioxidants are manufactured by the body; others, such as vitamins C and E, are obtained through diet (fresh fruits and vegetables) or supplements, like AOplus! Antioxidants have additional electrons to give off when the free radical attack occurs, and stop the free radical damaging chain of events in its tracks without altering the healthy antioxidant molecule. Essentially, antioxidants protect cells…kind of like “ziebarting” your car.

 

 

I eat a balanced diet. Why should I worry about taking nutritional supplements?

 

Sounds like “What, me worry?” (Bonus points if you remember who originally said that. Hint: Don’t get MAD!)

 

As we age nutrition plays an even more important part towards good health. We are glad that you are able to eat well and eat healthy! That’s something that we should all strive for. But even the most balanced of diets may be nutritionally deficient – not through any fault of you the consumer. The fact is that because of over-farming, the soil in which we grow our fruits and vegetables is being stripped of its richness so our produce is not as nutritionally rich as it used to be! Much of today’s food is processed with chemicals and pesticides, which also create free radicals. Just pick up a can of vegetables or a bag of frozen food and look at the nutritional value…pretty sad, isn’t it? What this means is, even though we strive to eat a balanced diet, we still may not be getting the nutrition we need. Supplements fill in the gap.

 

Can’t I take vitamin pills and get the same benefits?

A. Yes

B. No

C. Does the phrase “Oh gag me” mean anything?

D. Maybe yes, maybe no. Depends.

 

It may be a hard pill to swallow, but the correct answer is D. Sure you can, if you don’t mind taking a whole handful of pills to equal the nutritional supplements found in one refreshing glass of AOplus! It’s just a lot easier and a whole lot more pleasant to drink in the benefits of AOplus’ antioxidant protection, than to swallow a whole lot of capsules that can get stuck in your throat, not get absorbed in the system, and literally get flushed right down the drain! In a recent conversation with a good friend who’s a nurse regarding the subject of pills, she said “Oh yes, we nurses often refer to pills as bed pan bullets.” Not too pleasant an image, but it says a lot! Plus, all those little pill bottles take up way too much space on the shelf.

 

What does “synergistically blended” mean?

A. A really great studio remix of “Stairway to Heaven”

B. What Ted Turner’s colorizing process to re-release a movie classic such as “Rebel Without A Cause” is called.

C. Its kinda like “Come Together.”

D. l don’t know.

 

The correct answer is C. The Beatles said it best. “Come Together” represents the coming together of all good things in harmonious fashion where everything is in balance and in proper combination. Just like the antioxidants in AOplus! The antioxidants, vitamins and minerals in our products have been extensively researched and are precisely formulated. Worldwide research shows that the “Big Four” antioxidants (Vitamins C and E, Beta Carotene and Selenium) are examples of this synergy: Numerous studies support the ability of the “Big Four” to help reduce the risk of major diseases while also being effective in the treatment of of to 60 major diseases. And, as a team working together, the combination of these nutrients is much more effective than if they were taken separately or alone.

 

What makes AOplus different from other antioxidants on the market?

A. We grow it on the AOplus farm.

B. AOplus works.

C. I don’t know.

The answer is B. It’s true - there are lot of antioxidant supplements on the market and many of them are very good. We believe that AOplus is a superior antioxidant product, it tastes great, is convenient and is affordable. It delivers the nutritional benefits to your body immediately because they are readily and completely absorbed. That’s the key! The solution is in The Solution.

 

We believe in our product. But don’t just take our word for it: The feedback that we get from our customers tells us how AOplus makes a difference in their lives, and that is a great joy to us. Check out what they have to say on our Testimonial Page.

 

Is the level of antioxidants the same in all three products?

A. Yes

B. No

C. I don’t know.

The correct answer is B. Although all three AOplus formulas (Original, Healthy Joint and Baby Boomer) have as their foundation the “Big Four” antioxidants, they are also individually formulated in a way to accommodate a variety of health needs. Some individuals require more Vitamins C and E and Beta Carotene than others depending on health needs; some people may require less. Our formulas accommodate those needs, so check the product pages to see what will work best for you.

 

Can I give this to my children?

We recommend the Original Formula as being great for the entire family. The primary focus of this product is to boost the immune system through the synergistic blending of the “Big Four” antioxidants (Vitamins C and E, Beta Carotene and Selenium). The dosage for children should be modified based on age and weight. We recommend for children 7-10 years of age, ¼ scoop dose (one teaspoon) in 2 oz of water or juice. 10-15 years of age, ½ scoop dose (two teaspoons) in 4 oz of water or juice. 15 or older, ¾ to a full scoop dose (three to four teaspoons) in 6 to 8oz of water or juice. Consult with your health care professional if you have questions.

 

Is there any reason why I shouldn’t take AOplus?

Mostly not. However, we recommend that you consult with your professional healthcare provider before taking any kind of nutritional supplement, but particularly If you are taking medication for any of the following health conditions: heart disease, diabetes, are on chemotherapy, or are pregnant or a nursing mother.

 

Note regarding shellfish allergy: Persons who are allergic to shellfish should consult their professional healthcare provider before taking glucosamine sulfate supplements. However, an allergy to shellfish does not usually pose a limitation for taking glucosamine sulfate, as glucosamine sulfate is extracted from chitin, a carbohydrate, whereas shellfish allergies are most often caused by a protein.

 

Can I take my prescription medications when I’m taking AOplus?

A. Absolutely.

B. No way.

C. Probably, but you may want to check.

 

The correct answer is C. Although all of the ingredients found in AOplus are natural and in and of themselves pose no toxicity, you may want to consult with your health care professional before taking this or any nutritional supplement. Example: if you are on a blood thinner, the addition of Vitamin E (also with blood thinning properties) may be problematic.

 

How often should I take AOplus?

A. Every day

B. Once a week

C. When I remember

D. I don’t know

 

The correct answer is A. The regular dosage is one 20 gram (level) scoop of AOplus in 8 oz. liquid (water, milk or juice), once daily. Some people drink half a dose in the morning and half in the evening; some prefer to enjoy a full serving at the start or at the end of the day. It’s your call. The important thing is to take it daily for maximum benefits.

 

IF you should feel the beginning stages of a cold or the flu: many of our customers tell us that they have been able to “nip it in the bud” and avoid coming down with a full-fledged illness, OR that the duration of an illness is significantly diminished by doubling the dosage for two or three days as soon as the early warning signs appear.

 

What does “AOplus” stand for?

A. It was the name of our garage band back in the 70s.

B. Adults Only

C. Antioxidants Plus…more stuff

D. I don’t know

 

The correct answer is C. “A O” is an abbreviation for “antioxidant.” The “Plus” is for all the additional ingredients that you will find in each of the formulas, which are essential to good health.

 

Is NUTEK one of those pyramid or network marketing schemes?

A. “Do you like steak?” It’s a sleeping giant.

B. How many downlines can YOU recruit??

C. No way, Jose.

 

The answer is, C. No way. We’re totally direct sales.

 

Which AOplus should I take? Do I need to take all three?

Each AOplus product is specifically designed to provide individual health benefits. Age, health history and health concerns are important factors in determining which AOplus formula to select. Please refer to the description of each product for a discussion of what they can do and order the formula that’s right for you.

 

How long should I take AOplus?

A. Forever and ever, AMEN.

B. Until you’re full.

C. Till you start turning orange.

D. I still don’t know.

 

The answer is A. We believe that your commitment to taking AOplus will have great rewards…if not immediately, then in the long run. Some of our AOplus customers have been taking it daily for years. It is a great form of “health insurance.” Worldwide research concludes that antioxidants reduce the risk of up to 60 different major diseases while improving the quality of health. Why would you not want to make a lifetime commitment to good health? All for about a buck a day, about the same price as a soft drink.

 

Is the price of AOplus competitive with what is out on the market?

If you were to take all of the ingredients (vitamins, antioxidants and minerals) separately in pill form as those that are found in one 8 oz. glass of AOplus, it would be very costly. If you compare each ingredient cost by purchasing it separately, you will find that AOplus is a great value.

 

Can I get AOplus at a discount?

A. You betcha.

B. Talk to us!!

 

The answer is, All of the above. We offer volume discounts, FREE shipping and distributorship opportunities. Call us for more information.